Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how MOMO KIDS NEW YORK INC., (“MOMO KIDS,” “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses personal information it collects whenindividuals interact with our site http://www.momokidsny.com website and the momokidsny mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "Service") and purchase our Products. This Privacy Policy also explains your rights related to our processing of your Personal Information.

 

By visiting the Site (all such persons, a “User”), you acknowledge and accept the practicesand policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in the Terms and Conditions for Use (the“Terms and Conditions”) which incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you may not use the Site.

 

“Personal Information” is information that is personally identifiable such as names,addresses,e-mailaddresses,personalURLs,photographsorphonenumbers. Wedonot collect any Personal Information from Users except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information We Collect, Our Use of Cookies, and Opting Out of Automatic Collection

As you use the Site, certain information may be collected passively, including your Internet protocol (IP) address and the browser that you use to visit the Site. MOMO KIDS may alsouse “cookies,” “pixel tags,” “clear gifs,” “web beacons,” and other tracking technologies, to enable functionality on our Site, as well as a variety of other ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing. MOMO KIDS may use “session” cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and “persistent” cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them), as well as other similar technologies, for a variety of tasks, for instance, to enhance your browsing experience. Pixel tags in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us. These technologies may also be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with our Site and our online ads.

 

We also work with third-party companies that use their tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our Site in order to provide tailored advertisements to Users on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our Site and your interaction with our advertising and other communications and may use this information to determine which ads you see on third-party websites and applications. These third-party companies may include:

-Google Analytics. More information can be found out about Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

-Google Adwords: https://www.google.com/intl/en- US/policies/privacy/frameworks/

​​

We may combine the information we collect through these various technologies with other information we have collected from and about you and use it as described in this Privacy Policy.

You have the option to set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie,giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. Additionally, you have the option to disable javascript on sites you visit. If you do not accept cookies or if you disable javascript, however, you may not be able to access your account information and certain parts of the Site may not function as effectively or at all.

Please note that even if you opt-out of the tracking technologies described above, ad- tracking technologies may still collect certain data and you will still see ads; however, these ads will not be targeted to you based upon the information collected through these tracking technologies.

 

Data You Provide to US

Profile. We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your photo, display name, status, age or date of birth, email address, and password, and any other information you voluntarily addto your profile or that is generated by your use of the Site (“Profile Information”).

Account Information. We may require you to provide an email address and password to useall features of the Site (“Account Information”). You may change the email address and password associated with the Account according to the methods on the Site.

 

Feedback/Support. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply. If you contact us for support, we may also collect and retain certain technical diagnostic data.

Mailing List. If you provide us your email address for inclusion in our mailing lists, we will collect your email address. We may email you our news, Product updates, the latest information on Products and Services, and third party offers that apply to you. You may opt out of such emails, other than emails related to the operation of the Site or purchases you have made, at the time of registration, and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” byfollowing the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mails you receive. You may not opt out of emails related to the operation of the Site, as these may be necessary for the normal operation of the Site, such as password recovery, or for your full enjoyment of the Site.

Purchases. If you make any purchases from us, we will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, credit card information, billing information, address, telephone number, and email address. If we use a third party service provider, the

service provider may provide certain information back to us (e.g., your name, phone number, partial credit card number, and email address).

Use of Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information as necessary to enable us to perform, deliver, and support our the Site and your purchases of our Products, to respond to requests that you make, including requests for the performance of technical support, for quality improvement activities, and to configure and provide you access to your account.

 

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with notifications related to your use of the Site as well as newsletters, promotional communications or other similar messaging sent to the email addresses you provide to us. As described below, you may opt- out of receiving promotional communications.

 

We may create anonymized information from Personal Information by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymized information for internal purposes, such as analyzing usage patterns so that we may enhance the Site, and we also reserve the right to use and disclose such anonymized information at our discretion.

 

We may retain your Personal Information for as long as we have a legal basis to do so.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose to or share your Personal Information with third-parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

 

We may provide your Personal Information to third-party service providers and suppliers who work with us or on our behalf to provide you with the Site, and to help us communicate with you regarding the Site or our Products. However, these third-party service providers and suppliers do not have any independent right to use this information except to help us provide the Site.

 

We will not store or directly collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

 

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

PayPal / Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
 

Square
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://squareup.com/legal/privacy-no- account

 

Moreover, we may share some or all of your Personal Information with any parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control with MOMO KIDS (collectively, "Affiliates"), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

 

In the event MOMO KIDS goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including pursuant to bankruptcy, you acknowledge that your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred and hereby consent to such transfer. Your Personal Information collected by MOMO KIDS will be governed by the same privacy policy that existed prior to any change in business conditions unless you consent to the new privacy policy.

 

We may also disclose Personal Information in the following limited circumstances:

  1. In response to subpoenas, or other government request, or as otherwise required to comply with applicable law, court order, judicial or arbitral process;

  2. to protect and defend the rights or property of MOMO KIDS, the Users of our Site, or third-parties;

  3. When MOMO KIDS believes such disclosure is necessary to protect our interests or we believe in good faith that the law requires the sharing of your Personal Information.

 

Choices Regarding Personal Information

You have the right to “opt-out” of the use of your Personal Information for certain purposes.For instance, we may send newsletters, promotional communications or other similar messaging to our Users, and you have a right to opt-out of receiving such communication.

 

We may also send you service-related announcements when we believe it is necessary to do so. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, you will be given the choice to opt- out of receiving further communications from us.

 

If at any point, you believe the Personal Information we have about you is incorrect, you may request to see the information and to have it corrected. You may also request that your Personal Information be deleted. If you wish to object to or raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Information, or if you would like to have your Personal Information transferred, or if you have any other questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us at info@momokidsny.com. If you are not satisfied with our response or

believe that our use of your Personal Information is not in accordance with the law, you may register a complaint with the authority in your jurisdiction.

 

Links to Other Websites and Advertisements

The Site may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by MOMO KIDS. The provision of such links is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such websites or their location or contents. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other websites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any outside sites.

 

Privacy of Minors and Children

We do not intentionally collect or maintain information in the Site from those visitors and Users of the Site who are under 18 years old. Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Act(COPPA), we do not knowingly contact or collect Personal Information from children under thirteen (13). In fact, the Site are not intended for children under thirteen (13) or to solicit information of any kind from children under thirteen (13).

However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under the age of thirteen (13). If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a visitor under the age of thirteen (13) we will delete the information from our records. If you believe that we have received information about your child who is under the age of thirteen (13), please notify us using the contact information below. When we receive your notification, we will delete such information permanently, unlessotherwiserequiredbyapplicablelaworlegalprocess. Suchnotificationscanbesent to: info@momokidsny.com.

 

Security of Data

MOMO KIDS has put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no company, including MOMO KIDS, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Your use of the Site is at your own risk.

 

Feedback

If you provide feedback about the Site or our Products to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you here, by email, by means of a notice on our home page, or by another method we so choose.

 

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third- parties for their direct marketing purposes. Under California law, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information that we share with our affiliates and/or third-parties for marketing purposes, and provide contact information for such affiliates and/or third-parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

Address Information:

108 E 96th Street Suit 6C, New York NY 10128

Do Not Track

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

International Users

MOMO KIDS makes no claims that the Site are suitable for use outside the United States and makes no representations, warranties, or guarantees that it complies with privacy, data protection,cybersecuritylawsorsimilarlawsorregulationsoutsidetheUnitedStates. By navigating the Site, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information as provided in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us atinfo@momokidsny.com.

 

Accordingly, if you are not from the United States:

  1. You consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States.

  2. If you are located in a country embargoed by the United States, or are on the U.S. Treasury Department's list of Specially Designated Nationals, you will not create an account for or otherwise utilize the Site. You will not use Site if you are prohibited from receiving products, services, or software originating from the United States.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

 By email: info@momokidsny.com

​[End of Privacy Policy]​